51 times ‘Rider of the Year’ election

Every year the Rider of the Year Committee closely follows the performances of the Dutch equestrians in all disciplines and elect the Rider of the Year. The committee members are Anky van Grunsven (chairman) Ed van den Bent, Andries van den Berg and Henk Rottinghuis.

Once

  • Cees Benedictus-Lieftinck† (dressage)
  • Adelinde Cornelissen (dressage)
  • Annie van Doorne† (dressage)
  • Janna Dragt-Peenstra (trotting)
  • Dressage team, bestaande uit: Tineke Bartels-de Vries, Annemarie Sanders-Keijzer en Jo Rutten†
  • Peter Geerink (jumping)
  • Emiel Hendrix (jumping)
  • Maarten Jurgens (eventing)
  • Marleen Koppejan-Imming (trotting)
  • Jan Onrust† (trotting)
  • Piet Raijmakers* (jumping)
  • Gonnelien Rothenberger-Gordijn (dressage)
  • Riny Rutjens (pair driving)
  • Jo Rutten†* (dressage)
  • Wout-Jan van der Schans (eventing)
  • Tjitse Smeding† (trotting)
  • Jumping team, bestaande uit: Jeroen Dubbeldam, Piet Raijmakers, Gerco Schröder en Albert Zoer
  • Arjen Teeuwissen (dressage)
  • Cees Vellenga (dressage)
  • Four-in-hand driving team, bestaande uit: IJsbrand Chardon, Tjeerd Velstra en Theo Weusthof†
  • Sanne Voets (para-dressage)
  • Harry Wouters van den Oudenweijer (springen)
  • Albert Zoer*
  • Harrie Smolders (springen)

Two times

  • IJsbrand Chardon* (four-in-hand driving)
  • Jeroen Dubbeldam* (jumping)
  • Anton Ebben† (jumping)
  • Edward Gal (dressage)
  • Johan Heins (jumping)
  • Annemarie Sanders-Keijzer* (dressage)
  • Tjeerd Velstra* (four-in-hand driving)

Three times

  • Jos Lansink (jumping)
  • Gerco Schröder* (jumping)

Eight times

  • Anky van Grunsven (dressage)
individual election(s); apart from election as team member
1966. Anton Ebben†
1967. Anton Ebben†
1968. Cees Vellenga
1969. Harry Wouters van den Oudenweijer
1970. Cees Benedictus-Lieftinck†
1971. Niet toegekend
1972. Annie van Doorne†
1973. Janna Dragt
1974. Johan Heins
1975. Maarten Jurgens
1976. Jo Rutten†
1977. Johan Heins
1978. Tjeerd Velstra
1979. Annemarie Keijzer
1980. Jan Onrust†
1981. Emile Hendrix en Annemarie Keijzer
1982. Tjeerd Velstra
1983. Marleen Imming
1984. Dressuurteam, bestaande uit: Tineke Bartels-de Vries, Annemarie Sanders-Keijzer en Jo Rutten†
1985. Wout Jan van der Schans
1986. Vierspanteam, bestaande uit: IJsbrand Chardon, Tjeerd Velstra en Theo Weusthof†
1987. Tjitse Smeding†
1988. IJsbrand Chardon
1989. Jos Lansink
1990. Jos Lansink
1991. Jos Lansink
1992. Piet Raijmakers
1993. Anky van Grunsven
1994. Anky van Grunsven
1995. Anky van Grunsven
1996. Anky van Grunsven
1997. Peter Geerink
1998. Anky van Grunsven
1999. Arjen Teeuwissen
2000. Anky van Grunsven
2001. Gonnelien Rothenberger-Gordijn
2002. IJsbrand Chardon
2003. Riny Rutjens
2004. Anky van Grunsven
2005. Gerco Schröder
2006. Springteam, bestaande uit: Jeroen Dubbeldam, Piet Raijmakers, Gerco Schröder en Albert Zoer
2007. Albert Zoer
2008. Anky van Grunsven
2009. Edward Gal
2010. Edward Gal
2011. Adelinde Cornelissen
2012. Gerco Schröder
2013. Gerco Schröder
2014. Jeroen Dubbeldam
2015. Jeroen Dubbeldam
2016. Sanne Voets
2017. Harrie Smolders
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. | www.thedutchmasters.com
ticketpartner: logo sponsor eventim